Elnur Ramiz oghlu Nasibov was born on April 12, 1979 in Baku.
In 1995, he was admitted to the faculty of International Relations at Baku State University. In 1999, he received a Bachelor’s degree in International Relations, and in 2001 he received a Master’s degree.
In 2004-2007, he pursued post-graduate studies at the Institute of Philosophy and Political-Legal Researches of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
In 2008, he was awarded the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Political Sciences by the Higher Attestation Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
From 2003-2005, he taught the theory of international relations at Khazar University, and from 2006-2015 at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He was the head of the Azerbaijan representation of the International Centre for Migration Policy Development in several international organizations, including the offices of the International Labor Organization located in Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan.
He worked as Deputy Director at the State Agency on Vocational Education of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Currently, he is the Advisor to the Minister of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Chairman of the Board of the Education Development Fund.
He knows Azerbaijani, Russian, English, French, and Turkish languages.
He is married. He has 3 children.